Photo: Berit Roald/NTB Scanpix.Photo: Berit Roald/NTB Scanpix

Business Visa

For better user experience see infographic 

Applicants holding official passports such as diplomatic passports, service passport, passports for public affairs should apply for their visas through the competent Chinese Ministry or Commission.
 
Holders of ordinary passports should apply in person.

Where do I apply?

Beijing:
All applicants from provinces that the Royal Norwegian Embassy in Beijing is responsible for must submit their applications at the Norwegian Visa Application Centre in Beijing. The Embassy is responsible for the following provinces; Beijing, Chongqing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Inner Mongolia, Jilin, Liaoning, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Xizang, Xinjiang, Yunnan.

Guangzhou: All applicants from provinces that the Royal Norwegian Consulate General in Guangzhou is responsible for must submit their applications at the Norwegian Visa Application Centre in Guangzhou. The Consulate in Guangzhou is responsible for the following provinces; Guangdong, Fujian, Guangxi and Hainan.

Shanghai: The Consulate in Shanghai is responsible for the following provinces; Anhui, Jiangsu, Jiangxi and Zhejiang. Only ADS groups and individual tourists can submit their supporting documents/passports at the Norwegian Visa Application Centre. All other applicants applying for other Schengen visas (i.e. for business, family visit and cultural/sports events) and applicants applying for residence permits must submit their supporting documents/passports directly to the Consulate General in Shanghai after booking an appointment on the Application Portal.

Visiting more than one Schengen country and unsure where to apply?
If you would like to visit one Schengen country, apply for your Schengen visa at the Embassy or Consulate of that country. If you would like to visit several Schengen countries, apply for your visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country of your main destination (i.e. where you intend to spend the most days).

If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, but do not have a main destination (i.e. you intend to spend an equal amount of days in each country), you should apply at the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen country which is your first port of entry.

How do I apply?
Step 1: Register an application on the Application Portal.
Applicants must register their applications online using the Application Portal. Choose the category Visa (Short visit) for Schengen visa applications. You must register your application with the Embassy or Consulate General where you reside (or plan to submit your documentation), not the country you wish to visit.

Applicants in Shanghai applying for a Schengen visa (business, family visit or cultural/ sports event) or a residence permit at the Norwegian Consulate General must book an appointment in the Application Portal before submitting their application. Applicants applying for Schengen visa and residence permits in Beijing and Guangzhou do not have to book an appointment in the Application Portal.

Please note that all the applicants are required to provide an online payment receipt confirming online registration and payment of the visa fee in the Application Portal when submitting the visa application at a Norwegian Visa Application Centre.

Applicants who submit their applications at the Norwegian Visa Application Centers in Beijing, Guangzhou and Shanghai will also be requested to pay a handing fee when submitting their completed applications.

Applicants travelling as a group are encouraged to register their applications as a group in the Application Portal.

Step 2: Submit supporting documents and your passport.
After you have registered an application on the Application Portal, you can submit your passport and supporting documents at the Norwegian Applications Centers in Beijing and Guangzhou.

In Shanghai
only ADS Groups and individual tourists can submit their supporting documents/passports at the Norwegian Visa Application Center. Applicants applying for a Schengen visa (business, family visit or cultural/ sports event) or a residence permit at the Norwegian Consulate General should submit their supporting documents/passports directly to the Consulate General in Shanghai after booking an appointment on the Application Portal.

Please be informed that all applicants have to appear in person when submitting their application.

Step 3: Case processing times and case handling
The processing time of a Schengen visa depends on each individual case. However, applicants should always apply several weeks before the intended journey. Applications for Schengen visas can be submitted at the earliest 90 days before the planned travel date, and at the latest 15 days before the planned departure date.

If the case is considered uncomplicated, it can be handled by the Norwegian Embassy in Beijing or the Consulates in Guangzhou and Shanghai, in which case it will be processed within 15 working days (counting from the day the Embassy receives all the requested documents). If the case is considered somewhat complicated, the case will be handled by the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) in Norway.

Step 4: Application results and return of passport
When the Embassy/Consulate has processed the visa application the applicant's passport will be sent back to the Norway Visa Application Centre with the Embassy/Consulate's decision. You can collect your passport/visa decision from 08:00 to 15:00 Monday to Friday at the Visa Application Centres.

Applicants can also choose to have the decision of their visa applications, documents and passports couriered (sent by registered mail) to their office or home address by paying a nominal additional fee at the Norway Visa Application Centre when submitting their supporting documents and passports.

Required documents:
Prepare all the necessary documents listed below before you deliver the application, otherwise the application might be refused. All documents must be presented in original, but will be returned to the applicant if copy is provided. This includes notarized documents, insurance, guarantee form, hukou etc.

For documents that must be translated into English; the translation must state who translated the document, and the date the document was translated.

All documents submitted should be in A4 format.

The Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to request additional information/documentation and, if deemed necessary, to interview the applicant. Presentation of the below-mentioned documents does not guarantee issuance of the visa.

Note: The application should be handed in to the Embassy/Consulate in the following order:

  1. Passport (both old and new), valid at least 90 days after expiry of visa, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.
  2. Passport photo not older than six months. For photo requirements see here.
  3. Application form for Schengen visa duly completed and the Cover letter printed from the Application Portal.
  4. Receipt printed from the Application Portal.
  5. A valid travel medical insurance for the duration of the stay in Schengen area with a minimum coverage of EURO 30.000.
  6. Copy of passport (all relevant and used pages).
  7. Original invitation letter from the reference/inviter (on official company paper with stamp and signature, mentioning clearly the full address and contacts of the company, the name and position of the countersigning officer, purpose and duration of visit, detailed program, the person or entity who will bear your travel and living costs, and whether the inviting company gives financial guarantee for your return to China. Proof of registration from a Chamber of Commerce should also be submitted, if applicable)
  8. A sealed copy of the business licence from the applicant’s company.
  9. Original letter from employer (on official company paper with stamp and signature, mentioning clearly the full address and contacts of the company, the applicant's name, position, salary and years of employment, purpose of the visit, whether the employing company will cover travel expenses, and the full name and position of the countersigning officer. The original letter from the employer must be translated into English.
  10. Proof of solvency: Bank statement from the last 3 months, no deposits.
  11. For other nationals: Copy of valid Chinese residence permit.
  12. Letter of Power of Attorney (optional for applicants who want the sponsor or other person to represent them in the case. Separate form can be downloaded from the Embassy's website).

According to article 20 of the Visa Code, all passports, except diplomatic and service/official passports, shall be stamped by the Embassy showing the date and place of submitting the visa application. However, this stamp has no legal implications.

A visa issued by a Schengen country permits free movement within the Schengen area, unless otherwise stated on the visa sticker. However, please note that according to article 47 (i) of the Visa Code mere possession of a visa does not confer an automatic right to entry and that the holders of visa are requested to present proof that they fulfil the entry conditions at the external border, as provided for in Article 5 of the Schengen Borders Code.

For more information see link.

 


Bookmark and Share