Photo: CH - Visitnorway.com.Photo: CH - Visitnorway.com

Tourist Visa

For better user experience see infographic 

 

Where do I apply?

Beijing:
All applicants from provinces that the Royal Norwegian Embassy in Beijing is responsible for must submit their applications at the Norwegian Visa Application Centre in Beijing. The Embassy is responsible for the following provinces; Beijing, Chongqing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Inner Mongolia, Jilin, Liaoning, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Xizang, Xinjiang, Yunnan.

Guangzhou: All applicants from provinces that the Royal Norwegian Consulate General in Guangzhou is responsible for must submit their applications at the Norwegian Visa Application Centre in Guangzhou. The Consulate in Guangzhou is responsible for the following provinces; Guangdong, Fujian, Guangxi and Hainan.

Shanghai: The Consulate in Shanghai is responsible for the following provinces; Anhui, Jiangsu, Jiangxi and Zhejiang. ADS groups and individual tourists can submit their supporting documents/passports at the Norwegian Visa Application Centre

Visiting more than one Schengen country and unsure where to apply?
If you would like to visit one Schengen country, apply for your Schengen visa at the Embassy or Consulate of that country. If you would like to visit several Schengen countries, apply for your visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country of your main destination (i.e. where you intend to spend the most days).

If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, but do not have a main destination (i.e. you intend to spend an equal amount of days in each country), you should apply at the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen country which is your first port of entry.

How do I apply?
Step 1: Register an application on the Application Portal.
Applicants must register their applications online using the Application Portal. Choose the category Visa (Short visit) for Schengen visa applications. You must register your application with the Embassy or Consulate General where you reside (or plan to submit your documentation), not the country you wish to visit.

Please note that all the applicants are required to provide an online payment receipt confirming online registration and payment of the visa fee in the Application Portal when submitting the visa application at a Norwegian Visa Application Centre.

Applicants who submit their applications at the Norwegian Visa Application Centers in Beijing, Guangzhou and Shanghai will also be requested to pay a handing fee when submitting their completed applications.

Applicants travelling as a group are encouraged to register their applications as a group in the Application Portal.

Step 2: Submit supporting documents and your passport.
After you have registered an application on the Application Portal, you can submit your passport and supporting documents at the Norwegian Applications Centers in Beijing, Guangzhou and Shanghai.

Please be informed that all applicants have to appear in person when submitting their application.

Step 3: Case processing times and case handling
The processing time of a Schengen visa depends on each individual case. However, applicants should always apply several weeks before the intended journey. Applications for Schengen visas can be submitted at the earliest 90 days before the planned travel date, and at the latest 15 days before the planned departure date.

If the case is considered uncomplicated, it can be handled by the Norwegian Embassy in Beijing or the Consulates in Guangzhou and Shanghai, in which case it will be processed within 15 working days (counting from the day the Embassy receives all the requested documents). If the case is considered somewhat complicated, the case will be handled by the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) in Norway.

Step 4: Application results and return of passport
When the Embassy/Consulate has processed the visa application the applicant's passport will be sent back to the Norway Visa Application Centre with the Embassy/Consulate's decision. You can collect your passport/visa decision from 08:00 to 15:00 Monday to Friday at the Visa Application Centres.

Applicants can also choose to have the decision of their visa applications, documents and passports couriered (sent by registered mail) to their office or home address by paying a nominal additional fee at the Norway Visa Application Centre when submitting their supporting documents and passports.

Individual tourism:
Prepare all the necessary documents listed below before you deliver the application, otherwise the application might be refused. All documents must be presented in original, but will be returned to the applicant if a certified copy is provided. This includes notarized documents, insurance, guarantee form, hukou etc.

For documents that must be translated into English; the translation must state who translated the document, and the date the document was translated. 

All photocopies submitted should be in A4 format.

The Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to request additional information/documentation and, if deemed necessary, to interview the applicant. Presentation of the below-mentioned documents does not guarantee issuance of the visa.

Note: The application should be handed in to the Embassy/Consulate in the following order:

  1. Passport (both old and new), valid at least 90 days after expiry of visa, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.
  2. Passport photo not older than six months. For photo requirements see here.
  3. Application form for Schengen and Cover letter printed from the Application Portal (signed by the applicant).
  4. Receipt printed from the Application Portal.
  5. Flight reservation with round trip from the airlines. The ticket should be bought only after the visa has been issued!
  6. A valid travel medical insurance for the duration of the stay in Schengen area with a minimum coverage of EURO 30.000.
  7. Itinerary, including transfer route and means of transportation.
  8. Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation) for the whole duration of intended stay in the Schengen area, including the names of hotels, telephone and fax number as well as duration of stay at each hotel.
  9. Copy of passport (all relevant and used pages + one extra copy of the picture page).
  10. Proof of solvency: Bank statement from the last 3 months, no deposits.
  11. Documentation of employment. Sealed copy of the business license of the employing company and a letter from the employer on official company paper with stamp signature and date, clearly mentioning the address, telephone and fax numbers of the employing company, applicant's name name, position, salary and years of service, approval of leave of absence, and the name and position of the countersigning officer). The original letter from the employer must be translated into English.
    For retired person
    : Proof of pension or other regular income.
    For unemployed adults: If married: letter of employment and income of spouse + notary certificate of marriage legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    If single/divorced/widow/widower: Any other proof of regular income.
  12. For minors (under 18):
    Notary certificate of family relation or proof or guardianship legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    Student card and original letter of the school mentioning full address, telephone and fax number of the school, permission for absence, name and function of the person giving the permission. The original letter from the school must be translated into English.
    Minors travelling alone or with one parent: Notary Certificate of permission to travel from either parents or legal guardian (when minor is travelling alone), or the parent or legal guardian not travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent), and Notary Certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship. Notary Certificate of permission to travel and notary certificate of family relation/ proof of guardianship must be translated into English and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  13. Hukou, with photocopies of all pages including pages not directly related to the applicant (only for Chinese nationals).
  14. For other nationals: copy of valid Chinese residence permit.
  15. Letter of Power of Attorney (optional for applicants who want the sponsor or other person to represent them in the case. Separate form can be downloaded from the Embassy's website).

According to article 20 of the Visa Code, all passports, except diplomatic and service/official passports, shall be stamped by the Embassy showing the date and place of submitting the visa application. However, this stamp has no legal implications.

A visa issued by a Schengen country permits free movement within the Schengen area, unless otherwise stated on the visa sticker. However, please note that according to article 47 (i) of the Visa Code mere possession of a visa does not confer an automatic right to entry and that the holders of visa are requested to present proof that they fulfil the entry conditions at the external border, as provided for in Article 5 of the Schengen Borders Code.

For more information see link.

ADS Group Tourist Visa:
ADS visas are issued to members of tourist groups of at least 5 persons. The maximum duration of stay is 30 days.

Required documents for ADS Group Tourist Visas:
Prepare all the necessary documents listed below before you deliver the application, otherwise the application might be refused.

Note: The application should be handed in to the Embassy/Consulate in the following order:

  1. A letter from the Chinese and local travel agency in Schengen containing:
    Name of tour guide with valid tour guide certificate (copy of valid Schengen visa if not applying for visa)
    Name list of applicants
    Itinerary, including transfer route and means of transportation
    Duration of stay in the Schengen area as well as number of entries and the reason for these.
  2. A valid travel medical insurance for the duration of stay in Schengen with a minimum coverage of EURO 30.000.
  3. Flight reservation with round trip from the airlines (list of all applicants). The ticket should be bought only after the visas have been issued!
  4. Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation) for the whole duration of intended stay in the Schengen area, including the names of hotels, telephone and fax number as well as duration of stay at each hotel.
  5. Cover letter printed from the Application Portal.
  6. Receipt printed from the Application Portal

The following documents must be handed in for each applicant:

  1. Passport (both old and new), valid at least 90 days after expiry of visa, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.
  2. Passport photo not older than six months. For photo requirements see here.
  3. Application form for Schengen visa duly completed.
  4. Copy of passport (all relevant and used pages + two extra copies of the picture page).
  5. Proof of solvency of each applicant: Bank statement from the last 3 to 6 months, no deposits.
  6. Documentation of employment: Sealed copy of the business license of the employing company and a letter from the employer on official company paper with stamp signature and date, clearly mentioning the address, telephone and fax numbers of the employing company, applicant's name name, position, salary and years of service, approval of leave of absence, and the name and position of the countersigning officer). The original letter from the employer must be translated into English. It must be stated in the translation who translated the document and when.
    For retired person: Proof of pension or other regular income.
    For unemployed adults:
    If married: letter of employment and income of spouse + notary certificate of marriage legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    If single/divorced/widow/widower: Any other proof of regular income.
  7. For minors (under 18):
    Notary certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    Student card and original letter of the school mentioning: full address, telephone and fax number of the school, permission for absence, name and function of the person giving the permission. The original letter from the school must be translated into English.
    Minors travelling alone or with one parent:
    Notary certificate of permission to travel from either parent/s or legal guardian (when minor is travelling alone), or the parent or legal guardian not travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent).  
    Notary certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship.
    Notary certificate of permission to travel and notary certificate of family relation/ proof of guardianship must be translated into English and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  8. Hukou, with photocopies of all pages including pages not directly related to the applicant (only for Chinese nationals).

After returning to China, boarding pass and passports must be presented to the Embassy/Consulate-General of Norway via the travel agency within 5 days after the trip. For list of designated travel agencies in China see list on China National Tourism Administrations web-page: http://www.cnta.gov.cn/html/2009-5/2009-5-13-10-24-84268.html (Chinese)


Bookmark and Share