Do you need a visa or residence permit?

Nationals of certain countries need a visa in order to visit Norway for up to 90 days. All foreign nationals who are to stay in Norway for more than 90 days must have a residence permit. Foreign nationals who are to work in Norway will in many cases need to have a residence permit, even for stays of less than 90 days.

The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) is responsible for visas and residence permits and has information on applications of this kind on its website.

If you apply for a visa or residence permit at a Norwegian diplomatic or consular mission in China, we recommend that you register your application in the Directorate of Immigration’s online Application Portal.

Please make sure that you have all the required documents when you submit you application at the diplomatic or consular mission. Incomplete applications may be rejected. The diplomatic or consular mission will notify you once your application has been processed.

All foreign nationals who are required to have a visa when visiting the Schengen countries (and Norway) are obliged to have valid travel medical insurance. Without valid insurance, a visa will not be granted, unless the person concerned has been granted an exemption from the insurance requirement. All other foreign nationals visiting Norway are also recommended to have valid travel and health insurance.

Please be informed that even though you have been granted a visa, the border control officer will be able to refuse you entry into Norway if you at the time of travelling no longer fulfil the conditions for having a visa. This may, for example, be the case if you cannot show the border control officer documentation that you have sufficient funds for the whole of your stay in Norway.


Bookmark and Share